HRR Draw

Prince Albert Challenge Cup:

University of Bristol have drawn Boston University, USA, a selected crew.

University of London (Andy Holm ex UBBC), a selected crew, have drawn Durham University 'B'.

 

Wyfold Challenge Cup:

Fulham Reach Boat Club (James Diaz Sokoloff & Ben Bathurst) have drawn De Hoop, NED, a selected crew.

Lea Rowing Club (Toby Perren ex UBBC) have drawn Northwich.

 

Brittania Challenge Cup:

Molesey BC (Andy Turner ex UBBC), a selected crew, have drawn Beyer Leverkusen, GER.

Kingston RC (Mark Roberts ex UBBC), a selected crew, have drawn N.S.R. Oslo, NOR.

 

Diamond Challenge Sculls:

Matt Jenner (ex UBBC) of Agecroft RC has drawn AJ Ling.

 

Remenham Challenge Cup:

Molesey BC (Lucy Primmer ex UBBC) have drawn Hollandia, NED, a selected crew.

 

Ladies' Challenge Plate:

Molesey BC & London RC (George Stewart ex UBBC), a selected crew, have drawn Army RC (Adam Rushton & Olly Pemberton ex UBBC).

 

Thames Challenge Cup:

Thames Rowing Club 'C' (Hannah Watkins ex UBBC) have drawn York City RC.

 

Temple Challenge Cup:

University of London 'B' (Alex Steventon ex UBBC) have drawn Williams College, USA.

 

The full draw can be found here: https://www.hrr.co.uk/sites/henleyregatta/files/Henley%20Royal%20Regatta%20Draw%202017.pdf

Introducing the 2017 Nonesuch BC Men's VIII

Introducing this year's men's crew entered into the Thames Challenge Cup at Henley Royal Regatta:

Cox Libby Rust (2012-15)
S Tom Judd (2006-12)
7 Jon McCann (2009-14)
6 Chris Heywood (2012-15)
5 Jonny Ball (2010-15)
4 Charlie Lewis (2012-15)
3 Francis Beynon (2002-06)
2 Tom Clark (2013-16)
B Hugh Cooper (2009-12)

The crew are required to take part in the qualifying races on Friday this week, with 27 club crews pushing for 9 available slots in the draw.

Nonesuch BC Club Captain, Adam Mackenzie said:

A huge thank you goes to this year's captain, Emily Almond, who is unfortunately not available to race at qualifiers this week. She has been ably assisted by Seb Tjornelund as coach - there is a huge amount of effort and admin behind the scenes to get a Nonesuch crew onto the start line.
Good luck to all involved!

Final paddle on the Avon before @henleyroyalregatta #soundon #NonesuchCurve

A post shared by Nonesuch BC (@nonesuch_bc) on

HRR Crews Required to Qualify

UBBC and UBBC Alumni crews required to take part in the Qualifying Races on Friday 23rd June:

 

Prince Albert Challenge Cup (8 crews to qualify from 29 entries)

491 University of Bristol - race time 3:15pm

492 University of London (Andy Holm ex UBBC) are not required to qualify

 

Temple Challenge Cup (10 crews to qualify from 52 entries)

143 University of Bristol 'A' - race time 4:32pm

144 University of Bristol 'B' - race time 4:32pm

148 University of London 'B' (Alex Steventon ex UBBC) - race time 4:32pm

 

Thames Challenge Cup (9 crews to qualify from 27 entries)

59 Nonesuch Boat Club - race time 2:35pm

 

Remenham Challenge Cup - (4 crews to qualify from 17 entries)

9 Fulham Reach Boat Club & London Rowing Club (Seb Tjornelund, Nonesuch BC) - race time 2:23pm

15 Molesey Boat Club (Lucy Primmer ex UBBC) - race time 2:28pm

 

Britannia Challenge Cup (3 crews to qualify from 10 entries)

444 Molesey Boat Club (Andy Turner ex UBBC) are not required to qualify

 

Wyfold Challenge Cup (14 crews to qualify from 42 entries)

254 Fulham Reach Boat Club (James Diaz-Sokoloff and Ben Bathurst ex UBBC) are not required to qualify

257 Lea Rowing Club (Toby Perren ex UBBC) are not required to qualify

 

For the full list of crews required to qualify, click here: https://www.hrr.co.uk/crews-required-qualify